Privacy

Safe Work Australia’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information that we collect or hold. 

About our Privacy Policy 

All personal information collected by Safe Work Australia is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information (as defined in s.6(1) of the Privacy Act), which is collected by us, our contractors and agents.    

Audience 

Without limiting the scope of this Privacy Policy, it will apply to and should be read by: 

  • an individual browsing the Safe Work Australia website 
  • an individual who has provided personal information to Safe Work Australia for any reason 
  • an individual who is currently employed, or is seeking employment, with Safe Work Australia 
  • a contractor, consultant, supplier or vendor of goods or services to Safe Work Australia.  

When we collect and use personal information 

Safe Work Australia’s functions are set out by the Safe Work Australia Act 2008. We may collect personal information to carry out our functions. We collect only the minimal amount of personal information necessary to provide these services. 

We may collect names, emails and other contact details as part of: 

  • answering general enquiries 
  • public submission processes 
  • managing events (including awards ceremonies and international delegations) 
  • subscription services for the Safe Work Australia website 
  • general correspondence (including emails) 
  • business activities within Safe Work Australia (including office visits) 
  • recruitment and appointment processes 
  • tenders and grants/sponsorships 
  • data collection and research activities 
  • recording the reach of our web content including our social networking services 
  • educational programs.   

Depending on how the personal information is collected, this information may be stored with us or on an external service. We will not keep personal information longer than is reasonably necessary. 

We only use personal information for the purpose for which it was given, or for directly related purposes. Your personal information will only be used outside of this purpose with your consent, or if the use is required or authorised by law.  

Where practicable, users may remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. 

Collecting personal information from third parties 

We will usually collect personal information directly from the individual concerned or another person authorised by that individual. In some cases, personal information may be collected from a third party if authorised or required by law.  

Website analytics collection 

We record standard anonymous information about visitors’ computers when accessing the Safe Work Australia website via Google Analytics. We log the following information for statistical purposes to assist in providing a better online service: 

  • IP address and location (city-level) 
  • operating system and device information 
  • the date, time, and length of visits 
  • internet service provider 
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded 
  • the type of browser used. 

We use this information for systems administration and statistical analysis. 

The collected information does not provide us with any personal details about individuals, it only provides technical information on the device used to access the website. 

If you do not wish for us to keep this information you may disable Google Analytics using: 

Cookies 

Our online platforms use cookies. Cookies remember visitors’ browsers between page visits. Cookies only identify browsers, not individual users. 

We may use cookies to identify patterns of site usage. Our cookies do not store personal information. If you disable our cookies this won’t affect most of our website, although some advanced functions may not be available. 

Offline options 

For those who do not wish to use the internet, we can provide alternative ways for people to access our services, including by lodging hard-copy forms by post rather than using online forms.  

GovCMS 

GovCMS is an open-source content management service hosted on a managed cloud platform. We manage our website with a range of GovCMS tools.  

The Department of Finance manages our access to GovCMS and may collect and use website analytics data from our website. The Department of Finance may engage a third party to provide services in the delivery of GovCMS, who may have access to personal information. 

Our information and communications technology (ICT) service providers may access visitor information for the purposes of providing services to us. Visitor information may include personal information, such as information included in an online form on our website. 

Cloud services 

We use web-based cloud services for some features on our website. We do not own these services. 

Using these services is optional. You may use a pseudonym or anonymous details to keep your identity private. 

Some cloud services may be based overseas, including in the USA. Your data may be hosted overseas and subject to foreign laws. 

Services we use include: 

If you do not want to use these services, surveys can be posted or emailed to you. 

Email us about removing your data from the cloud services we use. 

Data quality, access and correction  

The Privacy Act requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, and use is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.  

Please contact us if you would like to update your personal information. You will not be charged for the correction of this information. 

You may also request access to documents in our possession, including documents relating to or containing your personal information, under Freedom of Information. 

Information sharing 

We will only disclose personal information to third parties if: 

  • you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware by way of a privacy notice, that your personal information is usually passed to the relevant parties 
  • you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information 
  • you could have reasonably expected us to use or disclose the information, and the use or disclosure relates to the primary reason it was given 
  • we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to anyone’s life, health or safety 
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law or a court or tribunal order 
  • disclosure is reasonably necessary, as required by law 

Information security 

We take reasonable steps to: 

  • protect personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse 
  • require our contractors to comply with privacy laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures when dealing with personal information under our contracts. 

Our ICT security is largely managed by the Department of Education, Skills and Employment under a Memorandum of Understanding. 

Our key policies to protect the information we hold include: 

  • accessing our records internally on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and subject to appropriate security clearance 
  • storage of paper records including personnel and human resource files in appropriately secure, locked cabinets 
  • clear screen, clear desk policies. 

Disposal 

We will destroy records containing personal information in a secure manner in line with the Archives Act 1983. We will not keep your personal information for any longer than necessary. 

Register of privacy impact assessments 

The Privacy Act requires us to maintain a register of privacy impact assessments we conduct.  

Contact 

Email us to: 

  • request access to your personal information under this policy 
  • make a privacy-related complaint 
  • request this Privacy Policy in a particular form or comment on it. 

Or you can write to: 

Privacy Officer 

Safe Work Australia 

GPO Box 641 

Canberra ACT 2601 

Responses 

We will acknowledge and respond to all privacy-related requests and complaints in writing within 30 days of the request or complaint being made.  

If you are unhappy with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Supporting Information