Site Information and assistance

On 25 September 2009, WRMC agreed to release an exposure draft of the Model Work Health and Safety (WHS) Act and key administrative Regulations for a six week public comment period.

A total of 480 submissions were received during the public comment period. An analysis of the submissions informed the amendment of the model WHS Act.

The zipped file contains the documents and public submissions received during the consultation process:

  • 001 - Teamcare Insurance Brokers
  • 002 - Blue Mountains Unions Council (revised)
  • 004 - Emma Hoyle
  • 005 - John Waite
  • 008 - Sandy Alp
  • 010 - Kieran Savage
  • 011 - Leo Ruschena
  • 012 - RiskNet Pty Ltd
  • 013 - Don Benjamin
  • 014 - Harry Feldman
  • 015 - John Knowles
  • 016 - Tracy Connolly
  • 019 - Gunns Timer Products
  • 020 - Risk Consulting Pty Ltd
  • 023 - Mary Brearton
  • 027 - Neville Gordon
  • 028 - Stephen Pasfield
  • 029 - Barmarine Pty Ltd
  • 030 - Richard Forster
  • 031 - Electrical and Communications Association
  • 033 - Environmental and Safety Professionals
  • 034 - Carl van Heeswyk
  • 035 - Mary Lewis
  • 036 - Peter Hopner
  • 037 - Wendy Phillips
  • 038 - A B Oxford Cold Storage
  • 039 - Ian Wiggins
  • 040 - Safetyshare
  • 041 - IntExt Design
  • 043 - Shoalhaven City Council
  • 045 - D Scutella
  • 046 - ParexDavco Australia Pty Ltd
  • 047 - Georgina Rogers
  • 048 - Virginia Wilson
  • 049 - Cathy Nunn
  • 050 - Vinnie Molina
  • 051 - Troy Smart
  • 052 - Brad Upton
  • 053 - Mathew Waters
  • 054 - Mark Galli
  • 055 - Brad Anderson
  • 056 - Peter Thomson
  • 057 - Roy McIlwanine
  • 058 - Glen Hawkins
  • 059 - Matt Bugden
  • 060 - Michael Cullen
  • 061 - Peter Delaney
  • 062 - John Mullarkey
  • 063 - John Evans
  • 064 - James O'Hara
  • 065 - Jim Reid
  • 066 - Andy Otter
  • 067 - Chris Sharp
  • 068 - Brendan Clark
  • 069 - Thomas McCellan
  • 070 - Alan Luke
  • 071 - Terry Barrett
  • 072 - Bryce Winston
  • 073 - Sean O'Neill
  • 074 - Philip Davies
  • 075 - Mick Buchan
  • 076 - Shane Bennett
  • 077 - Sam Imbrogio
  • 078 - Ashley McCarthey
  • 079 - Nathan Elari
  • 080 - John Abbott
  • 081 - Colin Campbell
  • 082 - Mark Hudston
  • 083 - Phil Kennedy
  • 084 - Angelo Forte'
  • 085 - Paul Ferreira
  • 086 - Arron Mackrell
  • 087 - Peter McGrahan
  • 088 - Nathan Robertson
  • 089 - Patrick McCann
  • 090 - Zvonimir Mikulic
  • 091 - Garry Traynor
  • 092 - Angleo Palermo
  • 094 - Self Insurers of SA
  • 095 - SG International
  • 096 - Johnathon Temby
  • 099 - Business SA
  • 101 - John Bogdan
  • 103 - Anthony Kildey
  • 104 - Maureen Taylor
  • 105 - Rebecca Kiu
  • 107 - Mrs Mac
  • 108 - Local Government Association of NSW and the Shires Association of NSW
  • 109 - Glen Batchelor
  • 110 - Wayne McCoy
  • 111 - NatRoad
  • 112 - Riverina Winemakers Association Inc
  • 114 - Warren Tegg
  • 115 - Anthony Vittler
  • 116 - Cameron Hardy
  • 117 - Dean Hall
  • 118 - Hakfihi Kivalu
  • 119 - Sarah Schoonwater
  • 120 - Brett Harrison
  • 121 - Jim McDonald
  • 122 - Melvyn Cheal
  • 123 - Volunteering Victoria
  • 124 - Local Government Association of Queensland
  • 125 - Newcrest Mining Limited
  • 126 - John Morcom
  • 128 - ANSTO
  • 130 - Phillip Bright
  • 131 - Paul Griffin
  • 132 - Arron Brackord
  • 133 - Jamie Bennett
  • 134 - Scott Charlton
  • 135 - Fred Mason
  • 137 - TNT
  • 138 - Jackie Hardy
  • 139 - Suzanne Mann
  • 140 - Department of Corrective Services WA
  • 141 - Neil Foster
  • 143 - Kevin Jones
  • 144 - Jennifer Pignaton
  • 145 - Andrew Logan
  • 146 - Rose Nechwatal
  • 147 - Sue Bell
  • 148 - SA Unions
  • 149 - NSW Nurses' Association
  • 150 - Welding Institute of Australia
  • 151 - KD Fisher and Co
  • 153 - AICD
  • 154 - SCCA
  • 155 - BDAA
  • 159 - Georgios Ioannou
  • 161 - Bruce Ham
  • 162 - Ron Fossen
  • 163 - Australian Vinyls Corporation
  • 164 - Saddie Cossar
  • 165 - Gavin Irving
  • 166 - John W. Pettit
  • 167 - Richard Wormald
  • 168 - Sargent Lunardi
  • 169 - Shaw idea
  • 170 - New Horizon Consulting
  • 172 - AIOH
  • 173 - Sharann Johnson
  • 175 - Australian Meat Industry Council
  • 179 - Safety Institute of Australia Inc
  • 180 - IDSA
  • 181 - South Australian Wine Industry Association
  • 182 - Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • 183 - Police Federation of Australia
  • 185 - Building Designers Association of Victoria
  • 187 - Alan Mansfled
  • 189 - Australasian Railway Association
  • 191 - Australian OH&S Risk Management Services
  • 193 - Australian IndustryGroup
  • 195 - NTC
  • 196 - Kevin Hedges
  • 197 - P. S. Clark
  • 198 - Graham Rawstron
  • 199 - SDA South Australian Branch
  • 200 - NSW Minerals Council
  • 201 - CPSU (SPSF Group)
  • 203 - Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce (VACC)
  • 204 - Risk Strategies Pty Ltd
  • 205  - Centre for Excellence in Child and Family Welfare
  • 206 - Ramsay Health Care
  • 207 - Len Tomlinson
  • 208 - Professor Richard Johnstone
  • 210 - NSW Commission for Children & Young People
  • 211 - Civil Contractors Federation
  • 212 - Workplace Standards Tasmania
  • 213 - Mining and Resource Contractors Safety Training Association
  • 214 - Rio Tinto
  • 215 - Allison Huttton
  • 216 - Office of the Privacy Commissioner
  • 217 - Construction and Mining Equipment Industry Group
  • 219 - Chamber of Minerals & Energy of WA
  • 221 - CCIQ
  • 222 - Australian Construction Industry Forum Limited
  • 223 - Queensland Resources Council
  • 224 - Workplace Tragedy Family Support Group
  • 226 - CFMEU C&G Division Victorian Branch
  • 227 - Australian Retailers Association
  • 229 - Electrical Trades Union - Victoria Branch
  • 230 - National Foods Limited
  • 231 - Abigroup Limited
  • 232 - Cameron Roles
  • 233 - Alison Merridew
  • 234 - Health and Safety Professionals Alliance (HaSPA)
  • 236 - John Holland Group
  • 237 - National Electrical and Communications Association
  • 238 - CFMEU National Office
  • 239 - K&S Freighters
  • 240 - Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union
  • 241 - Facility Management Association of Australia
  • 243 - AFC
  • 244 - National Generators Forum
  • 245 - Professor Ron McCallum and Ms Belinda Reeve
  • 246 - AWU Victoria
  • 248 - Air Conditioning and Mechanical Contractors' Association of Victoria Limited
  • 249 - Canberra Business Council
  • 250 - Group Training Australia Ltd
  • 253 - OneSteel
  • 254 - Andrew Theakstone
  • 255 - Victorian Trades Hall Council
  • 256 - Cement Concrete & Aggregates Australia
  • 257 - ABC Developmental Learning Centre Pty Ltd
  • 259 - BlueScope Steel
  • 260 - Law Society of NSW
  • 261 - VECCI
  • 262 - QBE Insurance
  • 264 - Telstra Corporation Limited
  • 267 - RCSA
  • 268 - Vince Ashton
  • 269 - Self Insurers Association of Victoria
  • 270 - Minerals Council of Australia
  • 271 - United Firefighters Union
  • 272 - Insurance Council of Australia
  • 273 - Unions NSW and affiliated unions part 1, Unions NSW and affiliated unions part 2
  • 274 - Brad Marmion
  • 276 - Australian Nursing Federation
  • 277 - Master Builders Australia
  • 279 - Brisbane City Council
  • 283 - New South Wales Business Chamber
  • 284 - Australian Federation of Employers and Industries
  • 285 - Matrix Compliance Management
  • 287 - Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union
  • 288 - Law Council of Australia
  • 289 - Australian Council of Trade Unions
  • 290 - Suncorp
  • 291 - National Union of Workers
  • 292 - Unions Tasmania
  • 296 - The Association of Consulting Engineers Australia
  • 297 - Professor Mike Capra
  • 298 - Dr Pam Veivers
  • 299 - Master Grocers Australia
  • 300 - Australian Institute of Architects
  • 301 - UnionsWA
  • 302 - Insolvency Practitioners Association (IPA)
  • 303 - Queensland Council of Unions
  • 304 - Chartered Secretaries Australia Ltd
  • 306 - Motor Trades Association of Australia
  • 307 - BP Australia Pty Ltd
  • 309 - Wesfarmers Industrial and Safety
  • 310 - Chamber of Commerce & Industry WA
  • 311 - University of NSW
  • 312 - David Henry
  • 313 - CPSU National Office
  • 314 - Thiess Pty Limited
  • 315 - Jim Whiting
  • 316 - Australian Higher Education Industrial Association (AHEIA)
  • 318 - PilchConnect
  • 320 - Ross Trethewy
  • 321 - Dr Tessa Keegel, A/Prof AD LaMontagne
  • 322 - Hefin Griffiths
  • 323 - Housing Industry Association Ltd (HIA)
  • 324 - National Mine Safety Framework Steering Group
  • 325 - Australian Dental Association
  • 327 - Textile Clothing & Footwear Union of Australia (National Office)
  • 328 - FairWear NSW
  • 331 - Stockland Group
  • 332 - Master Builders Queensland
  • 333 - Transport Workers’ Union of Australia
  • 335 - Babcock and Brown Power (BBP)
  • 336 - Local Government Assosication Workers Compensation Scheme (SA)
  • 337 - Property Council of Australia
  • 339 - Leslie Gibbs
  • 340 - Business Council of Australia
  • 342 - National Disability Service
  • 345 - Australian Bankers' Association Inc.
  • 347 - Worksafe WA
  • 350 - Energy Networks Association
  • 351 - Peter Bye
  • 352 - Caltex
  • 353 - Australian Mines and Metals Association (AMMA)
  • 355 - Crux Australis Pty Ltd
  • 356 - Australian Physiotherapy Association (APA)
  • 421 - Rodney Welsh
  • 476 - Paul Box
  • 477 - Robert Elliott
  • 478 - Ken Peel
  • 479 - Greg Wheildon
  • 480 - Brett Loveless
Document type: 

This site is undergoing constant refinement. If you have noticed something that needs attention or have ideas for the site please let us know.

Last modified on Friday 5 April 2019 [10716|90496]